Disney Information Station Logo

Go Back   The DIS Discussion Forums - DISboards.com > Disney Trip Planning Forums > Budget Board
Find Hotel Specials & DIScounts
 
facebooktwitterpinterestgoogle plusyoutubeDIS UpdatesDIS email updates
Register Chat FAQ Tickers Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read





Reply
 
Thread Tools Rate Thread
Old Yesterday, 08:26 PM   #1
CluelessDisFan
Mouseketeer
 
CluelessDisFan's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Michigan
Posts: 479

Mozilla/Disney Tech question

I use Mozilla, and since the new Disney and My Disney Experience have launched. I'm having a hard time getting the Disney site to run correctly through Mozilla. I'm getting worried if it will run well enough during my FP+ selections. My DH has cleared the cookies, and updated to current standards. Anyone else have a similar problem? Any other things to help fix it? He's using this as a reason to get a new router (the one he wants is over $100), but we have a good connection, I really don't think that's the reason.

Trying to avoid an unnecessary upgrade. But the clock is ticking, and 60 days out will be here before we know it.

TIA
__________________
Me & DH DS 9 DD 4 DD 2
May 07' Off site Aug 09' All-Star Sports Free Upgrade to Poly Resort! Sep 11' POFQ Jan 12' POFQ Apr 13' POR Sep 13' DLR off site Dec 14' CSR
CluelessDisFan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Yesterday, 10:27 PM   #2
supersnoop
DIS Veteran
 
supersnoop's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: Pflugerville
Posts: 1,038

Have you tried a different browser? Download chrome and see if that works better.

Last edited by supersnoop; Yesterday at 10:39 PM.
supersnoop is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Yesterday, 11:19 PM   #3
stacielee
Why do I go to Disneyland? BECAUSE I CAN!!
 
stacielee's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Peoria, AZ (originally Michigan)
Posts: 2,823

Quote:
Originally Posted by CluelessDisFan View Post
I use Mozilla, and since the new Disney and My Disney Experience have launched. I'm having a hard time getting the Disney site to run correctly through Mozilla. I'm getting worried if it will run well enough during my FP+ selections. My DH has cleared the cookies, and updated to current standards. Anyone else have a similar problem? Any other things to help fix it? He's using this as a reason to get a new router (the one he wants is over $100), but we have a good connection, I really don't think that's the reason.

Trying to avoid an unnecessary upgrade. But the clock is ticking, and 60 days out will be here before we know it.

TIA
I did mine with Firefox last night and had no problems... well, other than that it crashed on the Disney end of it.
__________________
stacielee is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply



Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

facebooktwitterpinterestgoogle plusyoutubeDIS Updates
GET OUR DIS UPDATES DELIVERED BY EMAIL



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:12 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.

Copyright © 1997-2014, Werner Technologies, LLC. All Rights Reserved.